Will Solicitors in partnership with Tameside Netball Club

Wills for Tameside Netball Club members

From parents driving daughters to junior training to mums coming back through Back 2 Netball, the club spans every stage of life. We help you choose a guardian and protect your home with a clear will.

Book your free consultation callFree first call. No obligation. Fixed fees from £150 + VAT.
Tameside Netball Club logo

Tameside Netball Club

Over 200 players, from Tameside Tots to seniors.

The partnership

Tameside Netball Club and Will Solicitors

Tameside Netball Club is a Greater Manchester netball club with more than 200 female players, from young children to adults in their fifties. It runs Tameside Tots for the youngest players, junior teams from under 10s to under 16s, and senior squads that compete in the England Netball National Premier League, regional and Manchester League competitions. Its junior and senior sections have played at a high level for over 30 years, and its Back 2 Netball sessions help adults return to the game.

Players at Tameside Netball range from young children to adults in their fifties, and each stage brings its own reason to make a will, from naming a guardian to deciding who receives your share of a new home. As a Tameside Netball Club member or parent, your first consultation call is free and you are under no obligation. Our fees are fixed and published, from £150 + VAT for a single will or £275 + VAT for a pair of mirror wills, and you know the price before any work starts.

Why it matters

Looking after the people behind the club

Tameside Netball Club brings together players across generations: young mums returning through Back 2 Netball, parents driving daughters to junior training and senior players building careers and homes.

Each stage brings its own reasons to make a will. If you have children, it is how you choose their guardian. If you have just bought a home, it decides who receives your share. If you are a single parent, it can stop money passing to a child too young to manage it. A lasting power of attorney adds protection for your finances and wellbeing while you are alive.

How we can help you and your family

Every service starts with the same free consultation call.
A family walking on a beach at sunset
Make a willChoose who inherits, name guardians for your children and pick executors you trust.From £150 + VAT
An older couple walking in a garden
Power of attorneyChoose who can make decisions about your money or health if you ever cannot.Fixed fee, confirmed on your call
An empty armchair in a quiet room
Someone has diedProbate, the paperwork, and what an executor is actually being asked to do.Fixed fee, confirmed on your call
A ring passed from one hand to another
Estate planningInheritance tax, gifts and trusts, planned while there is time.Fixed fee, confirmed on your call
Your questions

Questions from Tameside Netball members

Cannot see yours? Ask it on your free consultation call.

I am a parent at Tameside Netball Club and my child is under 16. Why do I need a will?

A will is the only document where you can name a legal guardian for your children. Without one, the court may have to decide who looks after them. You can also set the age they inherit and choose trustees to look after money until then. The consultation call is free and there is no obligation.

I am in my twenties and do not own much. Is a will worth it?

It can be, especially if you rent with a partner, have a pension, or have life cover through work. Those can go to the wrong person without clear wishes in place. A single will starts from £150 plus VAT, and the adviser will tell you honestly on the call whether you need one now.

Can I make my will without leaving the house?

Yes. The first step is a consultation call, so you can speak to your adviser from home at a time that suits you. You will then receive a draft to read through and approve. Only once you are happy is the will prepared for signing, and your adviser will explain how to sign it correctly.

Who can I appoint as my attorney under an LPA?

Anyone aged 18 or over who you trust, such as a partner, sibling, parent or close friend. You can appoint more than one person and decide whether they must act together or can act separately. You can also name replacements. Your adviser will help you think through who is best placed to act for you.

Getting started

It all starts with one free call

You talk it through with a named member of our team. We tell you what you actually need and what it will cost, and nothing goes ahead until you are happy.

Book your free consultation callEvenings and Saturdays available.
The Will Solicitors team in the office
  1. STEP 1Pick a time that suits youChoose a slot in our calendar, including evenings and Saturdays. It takes a minute and there is no form to fill in first.
  2. STEP 2Get a few things togetherWe tell you what to have to hand. Usually the names and addresses of the people you want to appoint and inherit, and a rough idea of what you own.
  3. STEP 3Approve your draftOnce you are happy with what we discussed, we prepare a draft for you to read and approve before anything is signed.
Will Solicitors

B J McKenna & Co Solicitors LLP

SRA 570089

Office

  • Heaton Chapel

    335 Wellington Road North, Heaton Chapel, Stockport, SK4 4QG

Will Solicitors is a trading style of B J McKenna & Co Solicitors LLP. Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA No. 570089). Registered address: 335 Wellington Road North, Heaton Chapel, Stockport, SK4 4QG

© 2026 Will Solicitors. All rights reserved.